2017 Undergraduate Summer Research Award Recipients

Congratulations to the recipients of Undergraduate Summer Research Awards 2017!

The following is a list of students receiving 2017 Provost Summer Research Fellowships awards.

 

 

Basma Abukwaik (Biology)

Project: Telehealth: Increasing Awareness of Health Care Access to Minority Groups in Newark

Faculty Advisor: Yvette Wohn, Department of Information Systems

 

John Badiola (Biomechanical Engineering)

Project: Disruption of the blood brain barrier initiates neuroinflammation, neurodegeneration, and impairment of cognitive function in chronic mild Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: James Haorah, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Adam Bindas (ChE)

Project: Computational Modeling of Agitated Fluids in Unbaffled, Partially Baffled, and Fully Baffled Pharmaceutical Reactors at Varying Fluid Dynamics

Faculty Advisor: Piero Armenante, Department of Chemical Engineering

 

Connor Cattafe (Biology)

Project: Bioengineering of the Hyperaccumulating plant species Populus spp. for Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Daniel Bunker, Department of Biological Sciences, and Dr. Edward Kirby and Dr. Miguel Cervantes-Cervantes, Department of Biological Sciences – Rutgers Newark

 

Rebecca Cestaro (Digital Design)

Project: Real time gamification simulation for fitness evaluation

Faculty Advisor: Augustus Wendell, School of Architecture

 

Daniel Deboer (Biomechanics)

Project: Trimethylamine-N-Oxide and its effect on Cholesteryl Ester Transfer Proteins

Faculty Advisor: Cristiano Dias, Department of Physics

 

Akash Dontamsetty (BME)

Project: Measuring the Effects of Microblast Injuries on Neurons

Faculty Advisor: Bryan Pfister, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Karina Dsouza (Bio-Physics)

Project: Isolation of Microtubules in Nano-sized Channels for Analysis of Vibrational Properties

Faculty Advisor: Camelia Prodan, Department of Physics

 

Eman Elgouz (ChE)

Project: Utilizing Graphene to Optimize Nano-carrier Drug Delivery Systems for Increased Release

Faculty Advisor: Somenath Mitra, Department of Chemistry

 

Amira Feknous (EE)

Project: Measurement and Study of Possible Influence of Electromagnetic Field of the Earth on an Electromagnetic Dipole of the Human Heart

Faculty Advisor: Oksana Manzhura and Edip Niver, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Marco Fernandez (CE)

Project: Structural Evaluation of Timber Pile Retrofit System

Faculty Advisor: Matthew J. Bandelt and Matthew P. Adams, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Ricardo Garcia (BME)

Project: Neuronal Impairment via Alcohol Induced Blood Brain Barrier Breakdown

Faculty Advisor: James Haorah, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Yasmine Ghattas (Biology and Chemistry)

Project: Feedback Control of Social Behaviour

Faculty Advisor: Eric Fortune, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Inderdeep Grewal (CEE)

Project: Effect of the volume of water injected in the magnitude of micro-seismic events due to the hydraulic fracturing of granite in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Faculty Advisor: Bruno Gonçalves da Silva, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Debanjan Haldar (BME)

Project: Studies on the Biomarker Identification in Blood and CSF in Rat Model of Blast induced Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: Venkata RamaRao Kakulavarapu and Namas Chandra, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Patricia Iglesias montoro (BME)

Project: Peptide Hydrogels for Neural Regeneration

Faculty Advisor: Vivek Kumar, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Amin Jassim (Mathematical Biology)

Project: Optimizing parameters to produce coherent motor output from a locomotion network model

Faculty Advisor: Casey Diekman, Department of Mathematical Sciences and Gal Haspel, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Yuanqi (Allen) Jiang (IS)

Project: Developing Online Commenting and Gamification for Engaging Students in a Participatory Learning System

Faculty Advisor: Michael Bieber, Department of Information Systems

 

Joshua Katz (CS)

Project: Estimating Ionospheric Parameters Using Real-Time Data Sources

Faculty Advisor: Andrew Gerrard and Nathaniel Frissell, Department of Physics

 

Soojin Kim (BME)

Project: Decellularized Native Extracellular Matrix Hydrogels for Pancreatic Tissue Engineering

Faculty Advisor: Alice Eun Jung Lee, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Julianna Kosty (BME)

Project: Cellular and Behavioral Consequences of Combined Blast and Blunt Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: Bryan Pfister, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Cassidy Lavine (Industrial Design)

Project: Environmentally Benign, Low-Cost & Innovational Compact Food Composter Housing for the Household

Faculty Advisor: Jose Alcala, Department of Industrial Design

 

David Lipstyn (Biology)

Project: Mathematical modeling of cooperative singing behavior in the plain-tailed wren

Faculty Advisor: Eric Fortune, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Leidy Manzueta (CE)

Project: Development of Reactive Nanobubble Technology for Green and Sustainable Water Pollution Mitigation Processes

Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Austin Mathew (BME)

Project: Development of a 3D Bioprinted Microfluidic Scaffold for Improved Cell Growth and Migration and Chemical Delivery

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Tracy Mraw (BME)

Project: Dynamic Brain Connectivity in Pediatric Stroke Patients

Faculty Advisor: Bharat Biswal, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Saloni Patel (BME)

Project: Dental Pulp Regeneration with Self Assembling Peptide

Faculty Advisor: Vivek Kumar, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Adriano Pena (EE)

Project: Measurement and study of possible influence of Electromagnetic Field of the Earth on an Electromagnetic Dipole of Human Heart

Faculty Advisor: Edip Niver and Oksana Manzhura, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Satchel Quinn (IT)

Project: Virtualizing Biomarker Tempering: Measuring the impact of virtual reality presence on stress related biomarkers

Faculty Advisor: Augustus Wendell, College of Architecture and Design

 

Joel Rajah (BME)

Project: Instrumentation and Data Analysis Code to Assess the Underlying Neural Mechanism of Vision Therapy to Improve Vision in Children with Concussion

Faculty Advisor: Tara Alvarez, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Armani-Christian Roxas (ChE)

Project: Calculation of Condensation-Induced Stresses on Soot Agglomerates from Molecular Dynamics simulations

Faculty Advisor: Gennady Gor, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Diana Rubulotta (ME)

Project: The Effects of Topological Edge Modes on Microtubules

Faculty Advisor: Alokik Kanwal, Department of Physics

 

Ayushi Sangoi (BME)

Project: Applying Novel Surface Textures to Separation of Various Mixtures

Faculty Advisor: Kyle Dobiszewski, Honors College

 

Shivani Shah (Business)

Project: Blockchain Technology and its Applications in Container Shipping Logistics

Faculty Advisor: Junmin (Jim) Shi, School of Management

 

Niyam Shah (CE)

Project: Can we use Spiky Sweetgum Seed Shells as Bio Adsorbents or Biofilters for the Removal of Water Contaminants

Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Vatsal Shah (ME)

Project: Automation of Stem Cell Migration and Growth Control using Electronically-Actuated Microfluidic Devices

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Mehtab Sidhu (CS and Math)

Project: Modeling and Optimization of MapReduce-based Scientific Workflows for Big Data Analytics

Faculty Advisor: Chase Q. Wu, Department of Computer Science

 

Parth Sojitra (EE)

Project: Design, Analysis and Applications of Strange Attractor Circuit Dynamics

Faculty Advisor: Denis L. Blackmore, Department of Mathematical Sciences

 

Migle Surblyte (CS)

Project: Utilizing parallel computing to efficiently visualize lattice-light sheet microscopy data

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Sahla Syed (ChE)

Project: Nanoparticle-based Insulin Formulation for Oral Delivery

Faculty Advisor: Xiaoyang Xu, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Prasanna Tati (Biology)

Project: Optimizing Bacterial Fermentation to Isolate Biomethane from Disposed Food and Organic Material for Renewable Energy

Faculty Advisor: Jay N. Meegoda, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Vinaya Thadhani (BME)

Project: Collaborative Research in Computational Neuroscience (CRNS): Innovative Approaches to Science and Engineering Research on Brain Function

Faculty Advisor: Bharat Biswal, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Tristan Thompson (Biochemistry)

Project: Purification of HuPTHR1 via Fusion to Spore Coat Protein

Faculty Advisor: Edgardo Farinas, Department of Chemistry & Environmental Science

 

Ulyssess "Bo" Thompson (CS)

Project: Gamifying Spaced Repetition for Teaching Python

Faculty Advisor: Michael Lee, Department of Information Systems

 

Anton Venediktov (ME)

Project: Mechanics toward a sustainable environment: Effects of UV exposure on the mechanical behavior of Polylactic Acid

Faculty Advisor: Shawn Chester, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

 

Ali Yuksel (EE)

Project: Quantum Dots Embedded in High Efficiency Visible Light-Emitting Diodes Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy for Smart Lighting Applications

Faculty Advisor: Hieu P. T. Nguyen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering