Provost Summer Research Fellowships

Research offers an excellent opportunity for professional development in many fields of interest at NJIT. It gives an individual the ability to think on their own and handle open-ended problems. It also gives them the discipline to take a problem towards its solution. As a student-centered research institution, NJIT is committed to providing opportunities for research participation beginning at the undergraduate level. We invite undergraduates from across the campus to explore a research topic of interest, under the guidance of a faculty mentor. The following link provides the most recent information about the next Provost Summer Research program.

Dana-Knox Student Research Showcase

Every year, students get an opportunity to present their work in the Dana-Knox Student Research Showcase and network with members of advisory boards and NJIT community. Details of the next Dana-Knox Student Research Showcase area available on the website.


 

Congratulations to the recipients of Undergraduate Summer Research Awards 2017!

The following is a list of students receiving 2017 Provost Summer Research Fellowships awards.

 

Basma Abukwaik (Biology)

Project: Telehealth: Increasing Awareness of Health Care Access to Minority Groups in Newark

Faculty Advisor: Yvette Wohn, Department of Information Systems

 

John Badiola (Biomechanical Engineering)

Project: Disruption of the blood brain barrier initiates neuroinflammation, neurodegeneration, and impairment of cognitive function in chronic mild Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: James Haorah, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Adam Bindas (ChE)

Project: Computational Modeling of Agitated Fluids in Unbaffled, Partially Baffled, and Fully Baffled Pharmaceutical Reactors at Varying Fluid Dynamics

Faculty Advisor: Piero Armenante, Department of Chemical Engineering

 

Connor Cattafe (Biology)

Project: Bioengineering of the Hyperaccumulating plant species Populus spp. for Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Daniel Bunker, Department of Biological Sciences, and Dr. Edward Kirby and Dr. Miguel Cervantes-Cervantes, Department of Biological Sciences – Rutgers Newark

 

Rebecca Cestaro (Digital Design)

Project: Real time gamification simulation for fitness evaluation

Faculty Advisor: Augustus Wendell, School of Architecture

 

Daniel Deboer (Biomechanics)

Project: Trimethylamine-N-Oxide and its effect on Cholesteryl Ester Transfer Proteins

Faculty Advisor: Cristiano Dias, Department of Physics

 

Akash Dontamsetty (BME)

Project: Measuring the Effects of Microblast Injuries on Neurons

Faculty Advisor: Bryan Pfister, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Karina Dsouza (Bio-Physics)

Project: Isolation of Microtubules in Nano-sized Channels for Analysis of Vibrational Properties

Faculty Advisor: Camelia Prodan, Department of Physics

 

Eman Elgouz (ChE)

Project: Utilizing Graphene to Optimize Nano-carrier Drug Delivery Systems for Increased Release

Faculty Advisor: Somenath Mitra, Department of Chemistry

 

Amira Feknous (EE)

Project: Measurement and Study of Possible Influence of Electromagnetic Field of the Earth on an Electromagnetic Dipole of the Human Heart

Faculty Advisor: Oksana Manzhura and Edip Niver, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Marco Fernandez (CE)

Project: Structural Evaluation of Timber Pile Retrofit System

Faculty Advisor: Matthew J. Bandelt and Matthew P. Adams, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Ricardo Garcia (BME)

Project: Neuronal Impairment via Alcohol Induced Blood Brain Barrier Breakdown

Faculty Advisor: James Haorah, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Yasmine Ghattas (Biology and Chemistry)

Project: Feedback Control of Social Behaviour

Faculty Advisor: Eric Fortune, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Inderdeep Grewal (CEE)

Project: Effect of the volume of water injected in the magnitude of micro-seismic events due to the hydraulic fracturing of granite in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Faculty Advisor: Bruno Gonçalves da Silva, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Debanjan Haldar (BME)

Project: Studies on the Biomarker Identification in Blood and CSF in Rat Model of Blast induced Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: Venkata RamaRao Kakulavarapu and Namas Chandra, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Patricia Iglesias montoro (BME)

Project: Peptide Hydrogels for Neural Regeneration

Faculty Advisor: Vivek Kumar, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Amin Jassim (Mathematical Biology)

Project: Optimizing parameters to produce coherent motor output from a locomotion network model

Faculty Advisor: Casey Diekman, Department of Mathematical Sciences and Gal Haspel, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Yuanqi (Allen) Jiang (IS)

Project: Developing Online Commenting and Gamification for Engaging Students in a Participatory Learning System

Faculty Advisor: Michael Bieber, Department of Information Systems

 

Joshua Katz (CS)

Project: Estimating Ionospheric Parameters Using Real-Time Data Sources

Faculty Advisor: Andrew Gerrard and Nathaniel Frissell, Department of Physics

 

Soojin Kim (BME)

Project: Decellularized Native Extracellular Matrix Hydrogels for Pancreatic Tissue Engineering

Faculty Advisor: Alice Eun Jung Lee, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Julianna Kosty (BME)

Project: Cellular and Behavioral Consequences of Combined Blast and Blunt Traumatic Brain Injury

Faculty Advisor: Bryan Pfister, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Cassidy Lavine (Industrial Design)

Project: Environmentally Benign, Low-Cost & Innovational Compact Food Composter Housing for the Household

Faculty Advisor: Jose Alcala, Department of Industrial Design

 

David Lipstyn (Biology)

Project: Mathematical modeling of cooperative singing behavior in the plain-tailed wren

Faculty Advisor: Eric Fortune, Department of Biological Sciences

 

Leidy Manzueta (CE)

Project: Development of Reactive Nanobubble Technology for Green and Sustainable Water Pollution Mitigation Processes

Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Austin Mathew (BME)

Project: Development of a 3D Bioprinted Microfluidic Scaffold for Improved Cell Growth and Migration and Chemical Delivery

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Tracy Mraw (BME)

Project: Dynamic Brain Connectivity in Pediatric Stroke Patients

Faculty Advisor: Bharat Biswal, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Saloni Patel (BME)

Project: Dental Pulp Regeneration with Self Assembling Peptide

Faculty Advisor: Vivek Kumar, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Adriano Pena (EE)

Project: Measurement and study of possible influence of Electromagnetic Field of the Earth on an Electromagnetic Dipole of Human Heart

Faculty Advisor: Edip Niver and Oksana Manzhura, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Satchel Quinn (IT)

Project: Virtualizing Biomarker Tempering: Measuring the impact of virtual reality presence on stress related biomarkers

Faculty Advisor: Augustus Wendell, College of Architecture and Design

 

Joel Rajah (BME)

Project: Instrumentation and Data Analysis Code to Assess the Underlying Neural Mechanism of Vision Therapy to Improve Vision in Children with Concussion

Faculty Advisor: Tara Alvarez, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Armani-Christian Roxas (ChE)

Project: Calculation of Condensation-Induced Stresses on Soot Agglomerates from Molecular Dynamics simulations

Faculty Advisor: Gennady Gor, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Diana Rubulotta (ME)

Project: The Effects of Topological Edge Modes on Microtubules

Faculty Advisor: Alokik Kanwal, Department of Physics

 

Ayushi Sangoi (BME)

Project: Applying Novel Surface Textures to Separation of Various Mixtures

Faculty Advisor: Kyle Dobiszewski, Honors College

 

Shivani Shah (Business)

Project: Blockchain Technology and its Applications in Container Shipping Logistics

Faculty Advisor: Junmin (Jim) Shi, School of Management

 

Niyam Shah (CE)

Project: Can we use Spiky Sweetgum Seed Shells as Bio Adsorbents or Biofilters for the Removal of Water Contaminants

Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Vatsal Shah (ME)

Project: Automation of Stem Cell Migration and Growth Control using Electronically-Actuated Microfluidic Devices

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Mehtab Sidhu (CS and Math)

Project: Modeling and Optimization of MapReduce-based Scientific Workflows for Big Data Analytics

Faculty Advisor: Chase Q. Wu, Department of Computer Science

 

Parth Sojitra (EE)

Project: Design, Analysis and Applications of Strange Attractor Circuit Dynamics

Faculty Advisor: Denis L. Blackmore, Department of Mathematical Sciences

 

Migle Surblyte (CS)

Project: Utilizing parallel computing to efficiently visualize lattice-light sheet microscopy data

Faculty Advisor: Roman Voronov, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Sahla Syed (ChE)

Project: Nanoparticle-based Insulin Formulation for Oral Delivery

Faculty Advisor: Xiaoyang Xu, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

 

Prasanna Tati (Biology)

Project: Optimizing Bacterial Fermentation to Isolate Biomethane from Disposed Food and Organic Material for Renewable Energy

Faculty Advisor: Jay N. Meegoda, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Vinaya Thadhani (BME)

Project: Collaborative Research in Computational Neuroscience (CRNS): Innovative Approaches to Science and Engineering Research on Brain Function

Faculty Advisor: Bharat Biswal, Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Tristan Thompson (Biochemistry)

Project: Purification of HuPTHR1 via Fusion to Spore Coat Protein

Faculty Advisor: Edgardo Farinas, Department of Chemistry & Environmental Science

 

Ulyssess "Bo" Thompson (CS)

Project: Gamifying Spaced Repetition for Teaching Python

Faculty Advisor: Michael Lee, Department of Information Systems

 

Anton Venediktov (ME)

Project: Mechanics toward a sustainable environment: Effects of UV exposure on the mechanical behavior of Polylactic Acid

Faculty Advisor: Shawn Chester, Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

 

Ali Yuksel (EE)

Project: Quantum Dots Embedded in High Efficiency Visible Light-Emitting Diodes Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy for Smart Lighting Applications

Faculty Advisor: Hieu P. T. Nguyen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

To view the past Undergraduate Summer Research Awards winners, click below:

2016 Undergraduate Summer Research Awards Recipients

2015 Undergraduate Summer Research Awards Recipients

2014 Undergraduate Summer Research Awards Recipients