Fall 2016 URI Student Seed Grant Winners

Fall 2016  (Round 1)​ URI Phase-1 Student Seed Grant Winner

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Victoria Harbour (ChE) Neuron-on-Chip: Modulation of Cell-Cell and Cell-Substrate Adhesion
Sagnik Basuray (ChE)
Jasmin Elsakr (BME)
Ribal Al Assafin (BME)
Kevin Levano (BME)
Jacqueline Tanis (BME)
Arm Motion Tracker
Richard Foulds (BME)
Gopal Ravindhran (Biology) A Comparative Study of Dimensionally Reduced Multivariate Gene Set Enrichment Analysis Methods Jason Wang (CS)
Ayesha Ali (BME) The Fabrication of a Novel Carbon Fiber Microelectrode for Interfacing with the Brain
Mesut Sahin (BME)
Yigiter Izgordu (ECET)
Richie Maj (ECET)
Multi-Sensor Environmental Scanner
Daniel Brateris (ECET)
Joe Khoneisser (BME) Bone defect Repair and Regeneration with hydrogel system incorporated with growth factors  Xiaoyang Xu (ChE)
Dushyant Singh (CS) Sensor Commun: A New Way of Data Transfer Between IoT Sensors Osama Eljabiri (CS)
Timothy Bott (LTC)
Hasan Intisar (CS)
Vraj Patel (Comp. Eng.)
EduTrac App Bhavani Balasubramanian (CES)
Marie Babic (Bioinformatics) Development and Evaluation of Machine Learning Methods for Predicting ADRs Jason Wang (CS)
Ryan Archer (Chem) Inexpensive, Flexible Glucose Bio-Sensor Zafar Iqbal (Chem)


Fall 2016  (Round 1)​ URI Phase-2 Student Seed Grant Winners

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Sruti Rachapudi (BME) Ocular Drug Delivery
Vivek Kumar (BME)
Rohit Premkumar (Bio) Optimizing Decellularized Vascular Grafts through the Use of Multi-Domain Peptides
Vivek Kumar (BME)
Anthony Chirayath (BME) The Development of Cytocompatible, Injectable Hydrogels for Soft Tissue Repair Vivek Kumar (BME)
Karen Mandarina (BME) Peptide Hydrogels for Hemostasis
Vivek Kumar (BME)
Henry Cabral (BME) Novel approach to stimulating potent broadly neutralizing antibodies using glycopeptide loaded multidomain hydrogels against HIV-1 (MDPv; anti-HIV-1)
Vivek Kumar (BME)
William Gao (BME) Dental Pulp Regeneration Using Novel Self-Assembling Peptide Scaffolds Vivek Kumar (BME)
Apoorva Bhupathi (Bio)
Salam Hashmi (Bio)
Raghav Patel (CS)
Mehnaz Moon (ChE)
Microwave-assisted Antifouling Membrane Filtration Technology Wen Zhang (CEE)
Charmi Patel (BME)
Henry Cabral (BME)
Romany Botros (BME)
Pamela Rivera (BME)
Daniel Yea (BME)
HydraPulse Massager 2.0 Joel Schesser (BME)
Akinlolu Aguda (CET) Investigating The Use of Recycled Concrete Aggregate as Prime Ingredient in Mortar Mix Design  Mohamed Mahgoub (ET)​

 


Fall 2016 (Round 2)  URI Phase-1 Student Seed Grant Winner

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Andrew Bartz (ME) Membrane Distillation with Integrated New Vacuum Technology for Improved Energy Efficiency
Zhiming Ji (ME)
Ayaa Belal (ChE) Lab-on-a-Chip Device to Study Biofilms Under Shear Flow
Sagnik Basuray (ChE)
Natalija Tasovac (ChE) Sensitive Detection of Pathogens Using a Lab-on-a-Chip Biosensor Sagnik Basuray (ChE)
Daniel Wang (Biology) Marsh Plants – Derived Biochar for Sediment Decontamination in the Passaic River
Mengyan Li (CHEM)
Jonathan Ziner (BME)
Pamela Rivera (BME)
Christopher Morris (BME)
Artin Mohammadish (BME)
Acoustic Manipulation of Near Field Electrospinning (NFES) as a Novel Method of Manufacturing 3D Organic Scaffolds Treena Arinzeh (BME)


Fall 2016 (Round 2)  URI Phase-2 Student Seed Grant Winners

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Nipun Patel (BME) Design of Hand Exoskeleton for Neuromuscular Rehabilitation
Sergei Adamovich (BME)
Sahla Sayed (ChE) Oral Delivery of Insulin Using Nanoparticles
Xiaoyang Xu (ChE)
Hazal Yalcin (BME) 3D Bioprinted Grafts – A Comprehensive Solution for Osteochondral Defects Murat Guvendiren (BME)