Fall 2017​ Student Seed Grant Winners

Undergraduate Research and Innovation Student Seed Grant Program Fall 2017

We are pleased to announce the recipients of Fall 2017 Undergraduate Research and Innovation Student Grants.  Eight URI Phase 1 and Nine URI Phase 2 Student Seed Grants have been awarded for Fall 2017 involving more than 32 undergraduate students. The Undergraduate Research and Innovation (URI) program has evolved as an integral and important part of the undergraduate academic experience at NJIT. The URI website http://centers.njit.edu/uri/ summarizes undergraduate research and innovation opportunities and provides information about resources and competitions.

Students submitted their written proposals which were reviewed by the executive committee of the URI External Advisory Board (EAB). After scoring the written proposals, selected proposals were presented to EAB members at the URI Workshop. With the recommendations from the EAB, based on the combined scores of written proposals and oral presentations, Phase-1 and Phase-2 Student Seed Grants are awarded to the following undergraduate research and innovation projects.

Congratulations to all winners!
 

Fall 2017 URI Phase-1 Student Seed Grant Winners

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Jose Antunes (Biochemistry)

Enhanced Bioremediation of 1,4-Dioxane and Chlorinated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons by A Gram-Negative Propanotrophic Bacterium

Mengyan Li (CES)

Faustin Arevalo (ChE)

A Spray Drying Platform for the Production of Nanocomposites and Amorphous Solid Dispersion of Poorly Water-Soluble Drugs

Ecevit Bilgili (CBPE)

Amira Feknous (EE)
Jonathan Rodriguez (EE)
Adriano Pena (EE)

Measurement and Study of Possible Influence of Electromagnetic Field of the Earth on an Electromagnetic Dipole of the Human Heart

Edip Niver (ECE)
Oksana Manzhura (ECE)

Ohrid Kalemi (Bioinformatics) Analysis of MicroRNA and Transcription Factor Mediated Regulatory Networks in Hepatocellular Carcinoma Jason T. Wang (CS)
Christian Narvaez (BME)
Daniel DeBoer (BME)
Wrist Exoskeleton for Neuromuscular Rehabilitation Sergei Adamovich (BME)

John Pentangelo (ChE)

Improving Bio-Relevance in Oral Film Testing Methods Rajesh Dave (CBPE)

Parth Sojitra (EE)

Design, Analysis and Applications of Strange Attractor Circuit Dynamics Denis Blackmore (Mathematics)

Juliana Yang (BME)

Hello Kidney! Envisioning a Brighter Future for ESRD Patients. The Development of a Wearable Artificial Kidney to Replace Dialysis Treatment Kyle Dobiszewski (Honors College)


Fall 2017  URI Phase-2 Student Seed Grant Winners

Name
(Bold denotes team leader)

Research Project

Faculty Advisor

Emily Almeida (ChE)

3D Bioprinting of Vascularized Networks Using Hydrogels Murat Guvendiren (CBPE)

Bernadette Huynh (BME)
Sadie Gann (BME)
Alessandro Howells (BME)
Ashley Fitzsimmons (BME)

Rapid STD Testing Using Carbon Nanotube Biosensors

Vivek Kumar (BME)

Shivani Jaisinghani (BME)

Antibacterial Peptides

Vivek Kumar (BME)

Hollins Jose (ME)
Jaime Felice (ME)

Energy Interaction with Novel Surface Textures

Kyle Dobiszewski (Honors College)

Soojin Kim (BME)

Novel Native Extracellular Matrix (ECM) Hydrogel for Vascularized Pancreatic Tissue

Wen Zhang (CEE)
Taha Marhaba (CEE)

Leidy Manzueta (CE)
Mohamed Hassan (CE)

Development of Reactive Nanobubble Technology for Green and Sustainable Environmental and Agricultural Applications Xiaoyang Xu (CBPE)
Ivan Mitevski (EE); Jefferson Guerrero (EE); Emmanuel Okoye (EE); Amira Feknous (EE); Tamanna Kamra (EE); Jason Murzello (EE); Vicent Capizzi (EE); Dominic Gannon (EE); Adrian Lopez (EE); Nestor Guzman (EE), Greg Escobar (EE)

Integrated Power Management System for Solar Car: Energy Management Using Solar Cells and Power Regulation

Leonid Tsybeskov (ECE)
Ivan Mitevski (EE), Jefferson Guerrero (EE), Emmanuel Okoye (EE), Amira Feknous (EE), Tamanna Kamra (EE), Jason Murzello (EE), Vicent Capizzi (EE), Dominic Gannon (EE), Adrian Lopez (EE), Nestor Guzman (EE), Greg Escobar (EE)

Integrated Power Management System for Solar Car: Battery Management

Leonid Tsybeskov (ECE)

Ivan Mitevski (EE), Jefferson Guerrero (EE), Emmanuel Okoye (EE), Amira Feknous (EE), Tamanna Kamra (EE), Jason Murzello (EE), Vicent Capizzi (EE), Dominic Gannon (EE), Adrian Lopez (EE), Nestor Guzman (EE), Greg Escobar (EE) Integrated Power Management System for Solar Car: Telemetry and User Interface (UI) Leonid Tsybeskov (ECE)