2015-2016 URI Student Seed Grant Winners

Spring 2016 URI Phase 2 Student Seed Grant Winners

Andrea Cano (CE); Maira Valencia (Biochemistry); Mehnaz Moon (ChemE)
Project: Portable and Scalable Microbial Fuel Cells-powered Lighting Systems
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Wen Zhang (CEE)
 
Gao, William (BME), Glasgow, Beverly (CE)
Project: Bioremediation of 1,4-Dioxane with Propane-Oxidizing Bacteria
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mengyan Li (CES)
 
Robert Gioia (IT) – Winner of the Best Proposal/Presentation Award!
Project: Proposal To Develop Novel Video Game For Oculus Rift Platform To Therapy Children with Traumatic Brain Injury and Vision Disorders
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Tara Alvarez (BME)
 
Richard Johnson (ME)
Project: Design of a Testing Methodology to Measure the Polymer/Ceramic Interface in an Organic Bath
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Siva Nadimpalli (ME)
 
Ian Jordan (EE)
Project: Chaotic Circuits and a Method for Semi-Chaotic Encryption
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Denis Blackmore (Math)
 
John Palmieri (BME)
Project: Phonon Spectrum Models of Microtubules
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Camelia Prodan (Physics)
 
Omar Qari (Biology)
Project: Neural System and Connectivity of Midwater Amphipod Phronima
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Daphne Soares (Biological Sciences)
 
Kristin Scotti (ChE)
Project: Engineering Ligand Targeted Polymer Nanoparticles for Drug Delivery Across the Blood Brain Barrier
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Xiaoyang Xu (CBPE)


Spring 2016 URI Phase 1 Student Seed Grant Winners

Mirana Alam (CE), David Etler (CE)
Project: Optical coherence tomography fingerprint sensor
Faculty Advisor: Xuan Liu (ECE)

Arisha Javed (CE)
Project: Microwave-assisted Antifouling Membrane Filtration Technology
Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang (CEE)

Jun (Jeremiah) Liu (IE)
Project: Video-based Real-time Traffic Congestion Detection Using Google’s Open Source Machine Learning Platform TensorFlow™
Faculty Advisor: Joyoung Lee (CEE)

Elijah Shifnadel (BME), Parth Patel (BME), Hrushikesh Patel, Amin Golany-Sadig
Project: IntegraMediC
Faculty Advisor: Alev Erdi (BME)

 

Fall 2015 URI Phase 1 Student Seed Grant Winners

Mohammed Elassa (BME), William Lau (BME), Matthew Maisonet (BME), Jigar Shah (BME)
Project: GenoS: Mechanical Tongue Stimulation Device
Faculty Advisor: Mesut Sahin, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Zohour Hassan (BME), Raeesa Soomar (BME), Richard Vincent (BME), and Christine Kurian (BME)
Project: Carribo: Automated CPR Machine
Faculty Advisor: William Hunter, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Nooruddin Hashmi (BME), Jose Rodriguez (BME), Bijin Vadasserril (BME) and Noor Shahin (BME)
Project: Hematocrit Reader
Faculty Advisor: Max Roman, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Victor Aladele (EE)
Project: Tabla MIDI Controller
Faculty Advisor: Durga Misra, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Andrea Cano (CE), Maira Valencia (BioChem), Mehnaz Moon (CE)
Project: Microbial fuel cells-powered lighting systems for mobile toilets
Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Libertad Harris (Arch)
Project: Energy Production in Micro-Algae Enabled Architectural Facades
Faculty Advisor: Martina Decker, School of Architecture

Heidi Hussa (Arch)
Project: Spatial Soundscaping: Reverberation as a Wanted Noise
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Kopec, School of Architecture

Assma Itani (Biology), Anmol Mittal (Biology), Hardik Darji (ME & Applied Math)
Project: Role in locomotion of specific inhibitory motoneurons in C. elegans examined via microfluidics, tracking, and optogenetics
Faculty Advisor: Gal Haspel, Department of Biological Sciences

Stefani Kocevska (ChE)
Project: Destruction of Freons in Non-Thermal Plasma
Faculty Advisor: Lev Krasnoperov, Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science

Carlos Morillo (Biology)
Project: Compact Food Composter
Faculty Advisor: Jay Meegoda, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Omar Qari (Biology)
Project: Neural System and Connectivity of Midwater Amphipod Phronima
Faculty Advisor: Daphne Soares, Department of Biological Sciences

Tarj Shah (EE), David Chege (EE), and Erole Alexandre (EE)
Project: Magnetic Sensing of Physiological Parameters (MEG) for Drowsy Driver Detection System
Faculty Advisor: Ed Niver, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Tadros (LTC)
Project: Exploratory investigation on possible explanations leading to the lack of voting participation amidst an age specific group; the demographic of 18 to 24 year olds.
Faculty Advisor: Elizabeth Petrick, Department of History

Monica Torralba (ChE)
Project: µFILMS – Micro Total-Analytical System for studying Polymeric Film-Based Drug Delivery System
Faculty Advisor: Sagnik Basuray, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

Ali Yuksel (EE)
Project: Thermal Decomposition of H2O Through Focused Solar Energy
Faculty Advisor: Marek Sosnowski, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jose Rodriguez (BME)
Project: PET to MRI Pathway
Faculty Advisor: Bharat Biswal, Department of Biomedical Engineering


​2015 URI Phase 2 Student Seed Grant Winners

Sahitya Allam (BME)
Project: Fabrication of a Conducting Scaffold for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration
Faculty Advisors: Bryan Pfister, Michael Jaffe, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Mawuli Allorbi (EE)
Project: Interfacing Fast Energy Delivery and Green Energy Sources with Slow Charging Energy Storage
Faculty Advisors: Roberto Rojas-Cessa, Haim Grebel, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Marah Angelica Magpile (CE), Mehnaz Moon (ChE), Andrea Cano (CE)
Project: Development of Multifunctional Reactive Electrochemical Membranes for Biomass Recovery with Fouling Reduction, Water Reuse, and Cell Pretreatment Waste Heat in Power Plants
Faculty Advisor: Wen Zhang, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Kabir Mitra (ChE)
Project: Carbon Nanotube Enhanced Membrane Distillation for Generating Pure Water from Waste Heat in Power Plants
Faculty Advisor: Somenath Mitra, Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science

Hathija Noor (ChE), Nida Riaz (ChE), Victoria Harbour (ChE)
Project: Micro Total Analytical Neurological System (µTRANS): A Dynamic Approach to Studying the Blood Brain Barrier
Faculty Advisor: Sagnik Basuray, Department of Chemical, Biological and Pharmaceutical Engineering

Chrsytoff Camacho (ME)
Project: Aerial Reforestation Capsule
Faculty Advisor: Nancy Jackson, Department of Chemistry and Environmental Science