Research Group Members

Alexei Khalizov (PI)
khalizov@njit.edu

Alex received his undergraduate degree in Chemistry from Bashkir State University (Ufa, Russia) in 1994 and his Ph.D. in Physical Chemistry from the Ufa Research Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences in 1997. He started research in Atmospheric Chemistry during his NATO/NSERC Postdoctoral Fellowship at McGill University, where he investigated the oxidation of atmospheric elemental mercury. Later, he studied the optical properties and homogeneous freezing of supercooled water droplets as a Research Associate at the University of Waterloo and the formation and impacts of atmospheric aerosols as an Assistant Research Scientist at Texas A&M University. The central aim of his current research is to understand the chemical transformations and environmental impacts of atmospheric pollutants, including aerosol nanoparticles and mercury.

PhD students

Undergraduate students

High school students (summer 2019)

  • TBA

Past members
 

Visiting Professor

Dr. Chong Qiu (University of New Haven, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering)

PhD students

  • Duyen Nguyen (Chemical Engineering)
  • Matthew Cooper (NJIT, Applied Physics)
  • Chao Chen (Nanjing Institute of Information Science and Technology), 2015-2017
  • Xiaolong Fan (Nanjing Institute of Information Science and Technology), 2014-2015
  • Qize Zhang (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014-2016

Master project

  • Adil Malik (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014
  • Neil Shah (NJIT, Environmental Science), 2017
  • Xiaokai Zhang (Chemistry), 2018

OPT training

  • Xuanming Zhang (NJIT, Civil and Environmental Engineering), 2014
  • Qize Zhang (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014

Undergraduate students

  • Mary McGuinness (Chemistry), 2020
  • John Antley (Environmental Science), 2019
  • Anuradha Kadam (Architecture), 2019
  • Elizabeth Wolfe (Biochemistry), 2019
  • Nicholas Couper (Environmental Science), 2018
  • Shivam Kanbur (NJIT, Environmental Science), 2017
  • Audreyana Brown-Nash (University of New Haven, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering), 2017
  • Yo Ng (University of New Haven, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering), 2017
  • Nicholas Gorlewski (NJIT, Chemistry), 2016-2017
  • Dawid Lazar (NJIT, Chemical Engineering), 2015-2016
  • Tasneem Shaltout (NJIT, Honors College, Biochemistry, Provost Undergraduate Summer Scholarship), 2016
  • Prarthana Rajai (NJIT, Honors College, Chemical Engineering), 2016
  • Kevin Suter (NJIT, Mechanical Engineering), 2015
  • Ross Cohen (NJIT, Physics), 2014-2015
  • Ali Sajat Asani (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014
  • Nevin Mathew (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014
  • Tarek Adam (NJIT, Chemistry), 2014
  • Joseph Dawson (University of North Alabama), 2014

High school students

  • Matthew Flesihman (Magnet Union County Technical Vocational School), 2019
  • Ian Gurland (Westfield High School), 2019
  • Lesly Mejia (Union City High School), 2019
  • Bernice Owusu (Irvington High School, 2019
  • Ian Gurland (Westfield High School), 2018
  • Asma Khan (Livingston High School), 2018
  • Zachary Xue (Livingston High School), 2018
  • Jaime Mendoza (Union City High School), 2017
  • Andrew Mah (Peddie School), 2017
  • John Klikushin (Union County Magnet High School), 2017
  • Abdul-Muiz Yusuff (North Star Academy), 2016-2017
  • Kemal Aziz (Staten Island Technical High School), 2015-2016
  • Jakub Goclon (Staten Island Technical High School), 2015-2016
  • Catherine McNamara (Bergen County Technical High School), 2016
  • Abraham Kupperman (Bergen County Technical High School), 2016
  • Jaime Mendoza (Union City High School), 2016  
  • Andrea Hammond (North Star Academy), 2015-2016
  • Shaima Parveen (Livingston High School), 2015
  • Jenni Kustanovich (Tenafly High School), 2015
  • Neida Rios (Union City High School), 2015
  • Andrew Goldman (Livingston High School), 2014
  • Julie McEldoon (Livingston High School), 2014
  • Thomas Eisenberg (Tenafly High School), 2014